Resources

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy 

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.selfcollect.com and SelfCollect, LLC and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to SelfCollect, LLC include www.selfcollect.com. The SelfCollect, LLC website is a Ecommerce site. By using the SelfCollect, LLC website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Collection of your Personal Information 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, SelfCollect, LLC may collect personally identifiable information, such as your: 

 -    First and Last Name 

 -    Mailing Address 

 -    E-mail Address 

 -    Phone Number 

If you purchase SelfCollect, LLC's products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction. 

SelfCollect, LLC may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your: 

 -    Date of birth

 -    Gender 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us; (c) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

Use of your Personal Information 

SelfCollect, LLC collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested. 

SelfCollect, LLC may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from SelfCollect, LLC and its affiliates. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties 

SelfCollect, LLC does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. 

SelfCollect, LLC may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SelfCollect, LLC, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

SelfCollect, LLC may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SelfCollect, LLC or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SelfCollect, LLC; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SelfCollect, LLC, or the public. 

Reporting of Test Results

Some states have regulations that require laboratories to report certain STD's and/or other infectious diseases along with certain contact and demographic information.  I understand that the website will protect my privacy and the security of all my personal health information as defined by HIPAA (Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996) and the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009

Tracking User Behavior 

SelfCollect, LLC may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within SelfCollect, LLC, in order to determine what SelfCollect, LLC services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within SelfCollect, LLC to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area. 

Automatically Collected Information 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by SelfCollect, LLC. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SelfCollect, LLC website. 

Links 

We strive to protect the security of your information provided on SelfCollect.com through technical safeguards such as the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts personal information you input, and the encryption of passwords. We make every effort to protect all information about your lab results or STD status through the SelfCollect.com site based on the standards and requirements set forth in the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). However, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. 

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed. It is also important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password, computer and/or any electronic device. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer. 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Security of your Personal Information 

SelfCollect, LLC secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. SelfCollect, LLC uses the following methods for this purpose: 

 -    SSL Protocol 

  When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. 

Third Party Disclosures

We employ other companies to perform certain functions on our behalf and who have agreed to keep the information confidential and use the information solely to carry out the services that they are performing for us, including, but not limited to sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), and processing credit card payments. They have access only to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Children Under Thirteen 

SelfCollect, LLC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. 

Communications 

From time to time, SelfCollect, LLC may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from SelfCollect, LLC, you may opt out of such communications by clicking the unsubscribe link at bottom of any email communications. 

For email or SMS communications pertaining to order status or updates, we do not provide you the option to Opt-out.

Changes to this Statement 

SelfCollect, LLC reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

Contact Information 

SelfCollect, LLC welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that SelfCollect, LLC has not adhered to this Statement, please contact SelfCollect, LLC at: 

Email Address: 
admin@selfcollect.com 

Telephone number: 
415-851-1960 

 

Effective as of December 04, 2019